CLA-2-40:RR:NC:N2:221

Ms. Judy L. Cook
Toyoda Gosei North America Corporation
1400 Stephenson Hwy.
Troy, MI 48083

RE: The tariff classification of hose assemblies from Japan

Dear Ms. Cook:

In your letter dated August 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pictures of two automotive hose assemblies were included with your request. Part No. 165710P130 is identified as a radiator hose assembly. The assembly consists of two EPDM (ethylene propylene diene monomer) synthetic rubber hoses reinforced with yarn and joined by a plastic connector. Water flows through the larger hose to cool the engine block. The smaller hose is a water bypass that allows water to flow to another part of the engine for cooling. The radiator assembly does not have fittings.

Part No. 41507-0C010-A is identified as a differential hose sub-assembly. The assembly consists of two hoses, both made of EPDM rubber. The vacuum hose is reinforced with yarn while the fuel hose is not reinforced. This assembly is part of the fuel system. The sub-assembly has metal fittings.

The applicable subheading for the radiator hose assembly, Part No. 165710P130, will be 4009.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber…reinforced or otherwise combined only with textile materials: without fittings. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the differential hose sub-assembly, Part No. 41507-0C010-A, will be 4009.32.0050, HTSUS, which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber…reinforced or otherwise combined only with textile materials: with fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division